Wednesday, December 21, 2011

This is Jasper. As you can see he has only 3 legs and no tail. He was hit by a car when he was 6 months old. I adopted him when he was a year old from Stuben Humane Society. He was specifically waiting for me ( I like to think)  ;) I understand not many people at this time can adopt but.... if you 
can please go check out a shelter near you or go to Petfinders  But if not please donate to your shelter... food, towels, newspapers, or call them and find out what they need at this particular moment.

This little guy is Butterscotch my daughter took him in when his owner passed away. Now he spends his day with Buddy and Belle. They don't ask for much ... someone to love them, feed them and someone they can cuddle with. Your reward?  Unconditional and eternal LOVE.

Tuesday, December 13, 2011

It Happened Today!!!!!

It hit me today....... what? you ask!! The Christmas spirit!!!!! December 13th.......12 more days till Christmas!!!!  Is everyone ready? I am not LOL . But this year am just gonna enjoy it and not fret .

Friday, December 9, 2011

Tis the season to be.....................

JOLLY? LOL  well am just feeling a little bit in the Christmas mood!!! Since no one is able to come for Christmas ( understandable) I haven't baked or really decorated the house. Hubby wanted the tree in the Den which is the computer room for my Father In Law so we never get to enjoy the "TREE" so not very much into the festive mood. And is it me or is there less Christmas music this year. And all the you should not say Merry Christmas....... well I respect every idea of how they spend the Holiday so why can't I say Merry Christmas? I mean that is my tradition! I don't ask anyone not to not use their traditions.
Why can't everyone celebrate the way they want!! For 60 yrs I have said Merry Christmas and will till the day I die.
 So with this in mind Merry Christmas All and to All a Good Night  ;)

Tuesday, December 6, 2011


I am so upset with the news lately. The ones that get me the most? Cruelty to children and animals.How much better would this earth be minus those _____  you can't call them humans but you know who I mean.I have an idea tho..... Why not use them for labs? This way it defeats 2 purpose . They will feel the pain they put children and animals though and scientist have something to practice on!! All in favor raise your hands.......
If I could have one wish for Christmas it would be ... That all the children of the world have a great life and that animals find a forever home. And that both never know pain or torture!!

Sunday, December 4, 2011

News Companies!!!!!!!

They will go sometimes to great heights  to SHOCK you!!! I went to an online newspaper, and was shocked and sickened and that picture absolutely made me sick. It was a cruelty picture to a kitten..... why put that on front page top story? Let us click it IF we want to be discusted. I am not even gonna link this story it is so bad. I hope they catch the ANIMAL and he is jailed for a long time.I hope he suffers as much as he made the kitten (about 6 weeks old) suffer.
Why on earth would someone do this? And why would News Companies not warn you? So am trying a lot of things to erase it from my thoughts. I hope letting this out will help. BTW This is mild what I wrote here... if I wrote what i am thinking I would loose this BLOG and if I wrote what I want done to these people......I would be condemned by all!!!!

Saturday, December 3, 2011

80TH Birthday

October 10 th was my Father-In-Laws 80 th Birthday. So we had his FIRST ever surprise Birthday party.... he cried. He had Friends and Relatives from near and far come to celebrate a mile stone in his life. It was a great day! He still talks about it.